LATEST:  GAGA 2022 winners announced  Read more

2022 SSDA shortlist announcement

The Structural Steel Design Association (SSDA) has recently announced the shortlist for the 2022 Awards. Have you made the list?

The Structural Steel Design Awards – held every year – celebrates the best-of-the-best in steel construction in the UK and the Republic of Ireland. Sponsored by the British Constructional Steelwork Association and Trimble Solutions (UK) Ltd, the event awards companies and individuals who demonstrate the potential of steel with regards to cost-effectiveness, sustainability, innovation, and aesthetics.

The Awards will take place on 29 September 2022 at an evening reception in London.

The 20 diverse shortlisted entries have been announced. Here’s who made the list:

One Braham Place, London
Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – McLaughlin & Harvey
Client – Aldgate Developments

Abbey Chesterton Bridge, Cambridge
Architect – Knight Architects
Structural engineer – Milestone Infrastructure
Steelwork contractor – S H Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Tarmac
Client – Cambridgeshire County Council

Assembly Bristol Building A
Architect – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Galliford Try
Client – Bell Hammer

Central Atrium Hilltop, RHS Wisley
Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Michael Barclay Partnership LLP
Steelwork contractor – Hillcrest Structural Ltd
Main contractor – Osborne Ltd
Client – Royal Horticultural Society

Bombardier Maintenance Hangar, Biggin Hill
Architect – Civils Contracting Ltd
Structural engineer – REIDsteel
Steelwork contractor – REIDsteel
Main contractor – Civils Contracting Ltd
Client – Biggin Hill Airport Development Ltd

Bloom, Clerkenwell, London
Architect – John Roberston Architects Ltd
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – HB Reavis UK Ltd
Client – HB Reavis UK Ltd

1 Triton Square, London
Architect – Arup Associates
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – William Hare
Main contractor – Lendlease
Client – British Land 

Fire Station Auditorium, Sunderland
Architect – Flanagan Lawrence, Howarth Litchfield
Structural engineer – JC Consulting
Steelwork contractor – Brims Construction Ltd
Client – The Sunderland Music, Arts & Culture Trust

Joules Head Office, Market Harborough
Architect – Edge
Structural engineer – Cundall
Steelwork contractor – Bailey Construction Ltd
Client – Joules

Houlton School, Rugby
Architect – Van Heyningen and Haward Architects
Structural engineer – Price & Myers
Steelwork contractor – Mifflin Construction Ltd
Main contractor – Morgan Sindall Construction
Client – Urban & Civic plc

Esperence Bridge, King’s Cross, London
Architect – Moxon Architects
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – S H Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Galldris
Client – Argent

Hydro Ness, Inverness
Architect – Leslie Hutt Architect
Structural engineer – Hasson Engineering Solutions
Steelwork contractor – M. Hasson and Sons Ltd
Main contractor – Bradley and Company, Hydro NI
Client – Highland Council

Lords Cricket Ground, Compton & Edrich Stand Redevelopment
Architect – WilkinsonEyre
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – ISG Construction
Client – Marylebone Cricket Club

LCT 7074 Canopy, The D-Day Story, Portsmouth
Architect – Pritchard Architecture
Structural engineer – Mann Williams
Steelwork contractor – Hillcrest Structural Ltd
Main contractor – Ascia Construction Ltd
Client – The National Museum of the Royal Navy, Portsmouth City Council

Tower of Light, Manchester
Architect – Tonkin Liu
Structural engineer – Arup
Main contractor – Vital Energi
Client – Manchester City Council

One Crown Place, London
Architect – KPF
Structural engineer – AKT II
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Mace
Client – AlloyMtd

St. James Quarter, Edinburgh
Architect – BDP
Structural engineer – Arup
Steelwork contractor – BHC Ltd
Main contractor – Laing O’Rourke
Client – Nuveen

Pace Gallery, Hanover Square, London
Architect – Jamie Fobert Architects
Structural engineer – Price & Myers
Main contractor – QOB Interiors
Client – Pace Gallery

Brittania Leisure Centre, Hackney, London
Architect – Faulknerbrowns Architects
Structural engineer – Buro Happold
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Morgan Sindall Construction
Client – Hackney Council

22 Bishopsgate, London
Architect – PLP Architecture
Structural engineer – WSP
Steelwork contractor – Severfield
Main contractor – Multiplex
Client – Lipton Rogers Developments

The Glassworks, Barnsley
Architect – IBI Group
Structural engineer – Adept Civil and Structural Consulting Engineers
Steelwork contractor – Billington Structures Ltd
Main contractor – Henry Boot Construction Ltd
Client – Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Good luck to all the shortlist entries!

To see last year’s winners, click here.

Next page